Kitchen Conversion Hub

Baking Conversion Chart (Printable)

One page of the conversions bakers reach for most: cups to grams, spoons and cups, ounces and grams, oven temperatures and butter sticks. Print it or save it.

Download data (CSV)

Cups to grams for common ingredients

Cups to grams (US cup, 236.6 ml)
Ingredient¼ cup⅓ cup½ cup⅔ cup¾ cup1 cup
All-purpose flour3040608090120
Bread flour3040608090120
Cake flour3040608090120
Whole wheat flour2838567585113
Almond flour243248647296
Cornstarch2837567584112
Cocoa powder (unsweetened)212842566384
Granulated sugar506699132148198
Brown sugar (packed)5371106142160213
Powdered sugar (unsifted)2838567585113
Honey85113170226254339
Maple syrup78104156208234312
Molasses85113170227255340
Butter5776114151170227
Vegetable oil (canola)5473109145164218
Olive oil5472108144162216
Vegetable shortening466192123138184
Peanut butter6486129172194258
Water5979118158178237
Milk (whole)6181122163183244
Heavy cream6079119159178238
Plain yogurt (whole milk)6182122163184245
Sour cream5877115153172230
Cream cheese5776114151170227
Rolled oats223044596789
White rice (long-grain, uncooked)466292123139185
Chocolate chips425785113128170
Walnuts (chopped)2838567585113
Raisins37507499112149
Shredded cheese (cheddar, mozzarella)2838567585113
Table salt7296144192216288
Baking powder486496128144192

Volume equivalents

Volume equivalents (US)
MeasureTeaspoonsTablespoonsCupsFluid ozMilliliters
1 tsp10.3330.0210.1674.93
1 tbsp310.0620.514.79
2 tbsp (⅛ cup)620.125129.57
4 tbsp (¼ cup)1240.25259.15
5 tbsp + 1 tsp (⅓ cup)165.330.3332.6778.86
8 tbsp (½ cup)2480.54118.3
10 tbsp + 2 tsp (⅔ cup)3210.670.6675.33157.7
12 tbsp (¾ cup)36120.756177.4
16 tbsp (1 cup)481618236.6
2 cups (1 pint)9632216473.2
4 cups (1 quart)19264432946.4
16 cups (1 gallon)768256161283,785.4

Ounces and grams

Weight: ounces, grams and pounds
OuncesGramsPounds
0.25 oz7.090.016
0.5 oz14.170.031
1 oz28.350.062
2 oz56.70.125
3 oz85.050.188
4 oz113.40.25
5 oz141.70.312
6 oz170.10.375
8 oz226.80.5
10 oz283.50.625
12 oz340.20.75
16 oz453.61
3.53 oz100 g0.22
8.82 oz250 g0.551
17.64 oz500 g1.1
35.27 oz1000 g2.2

Oven temperatures

Oven temperatures
FahrenheitExact CelsiusCommon settingFan ovenGas mark
225°F107.2110°C90°C¼
250°F121.1120°C100°C½
275°F135140°C120°C1
300°F148.9150°C130°C2
325°F162.8160°C140°C3
350°F176.7180°C160°C4
375°F190.6190°C170°C5
400°F204.4200°C180°C6
425°F218.3220°C200°C7
450°F232.2230°C210°C8
475°F246.1240°C220°C9
500°F260260°C240°C10

Butter

Butter: US sticks, tablespoons, cups, ounces and grams
ButterTablespoonsCupsOuncesGrams
¼ stick22 tbsp128.35
½ stick4¼ cup256.7
1 stick8½ cup4113.4
2 sticks16about 1 cup8226.8
4 sticks (1 lb)32about 2 cups16453.6

An 250 g block of butter, common in Australia and Europe, is 2.2 US sticks or about 1 cup + 1 tbsp + 2 tsp.

How to use this chart

Print it with the button above and tape it inside a cupboard door. Each section is set to stay together on the page, and the margin and font sizes are tuned for A4 and US Letter. The cups-to-grams table uses the US cup (236.6 ml). If your recipe uses a metric cup (250 ml), multiply the cup column by 1.06, or use the converter, which switches cup type for you.

Weights come from the published figures listed on the sources page, mostly King Arthur Baking and USDA FoodData Central. They assume dry ingredients are spooned into the cup and levelled, and brown sugar is packed. For example, one cup of all-purpose flour is 120 g here; scooped straight from the bag it can run well above that. When precision matters, weigh.

The oven table gives the exact Celsius figure for each Fahrenheit setting and the round number most Celsius ovens actually offer. Fan ovens run hotter in practice, so subtract 20°C from the common setting, or follow your oven manual. Gas marks follow the standard British scale.

The same numbers are available as a spreadsheet: ingredients.csv lists all 67 ingredients, with source and note, free to reuse with credit to this site and the original publishers.

Related tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the most useful kitchen conversion to memorize?

That 1 cup is 16 tablespoons or 48 teaspoons, and 1 US cup is about 237 ml. Everything else is easier to look up on a chart or to weigh.

How many grams are in a cup of flour, sugar and butter?

For a US cup: all-purpose flour is 120 g, granulated sugar is 198 g and butter is 227 g.

What is 350 degrees Fahrenheit in Celsius?

350°F is 176.7°C exactly. Ovens are set to 180°C, or 160°C for a fan oven, and gas mark 4.

Does the printed chart fit on one page?

Each section is set to stay together on a single page, and sections start on a new page where they would otherwise be split. Use your browser's print preview to choose A4 or Letter.